Privacy Policy

LOVE PRODUCTIONS PRIVACY POLICY FOR MINOR APPLICANTS AND CONTRIBUTORS

Love Productions Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales, with registered number 5221898. Its registered office is Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 5QD.

This Privacy Policy is intended for minors and explains how Love uses and protects information collected about you when you apply to take part in our programmes (“Applicant”) and/or when you take part in our programmes (“Contributor”). The programmes we produce are called “Programme(s)” in this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we/us/our/ Love” refers to Love Productions Limited and our associates and, where appropriate, to any contractor hired by Love in connection with the Application Website and its content. “You/ your” refers to Applicants and Contributors.

As an Applicant, you may fill in a postal application form (“Application Form”) or apply through our ‘take part’/ ‘apply for’ website (“Application Website”) Either type of application will require the agreement of your parent/guardian.

If you are selected to take part in a Programme as a Contributor, you and/or your parent(s) or guardian(s) will be asked to sign a contract or release form setting out the terms on which you agree to take part in the Programme. This form together with any other related documents: e.g. Rules and Guidelines is known as the “Contributor Release”.

In the process of your application and again, when signing the Contributor Release, your parent/ guardian will also be asked to consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Therefore:

IF YOU AND/OR YOUR PARENT(S)/GUARDIAN(S) DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND DO NOT WISH FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BE COLLECTED, KEPT, USED AND TRANSFERRED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY THEN:

(A) AS AN APPLICANT: IF APPLYING THROUGH AN APPLICATION FORM, PLEASE DO NOT COMPLETE OR SEND US YOUR APPLICATION; IF APPLYING THROUGH AN APPLICATION WEBSITE, PLEASE LEAVE THE APPLICATION WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY AND DO NOT CONTINUE TO USE IT;

(B) AS A CONTRIBUTOR: YOU AND/OR YOUR PARENTS SHOULD NOT SIGN THE CONTRIBUTOR RELEASE FORM AND SHOULD INFORM THE PRODUCTION TEAM THAT YOU WISH TO WITHDRAW.

1.         Introduction

1.1       This Privacy Policy should be read:-

(a) by all Applicants (and their parent(s)/ guardian(s)) together with the Rules of Entry for the Programme and the Take Part Terms and Conditions (Minor Version)

(b) by Applicants (and their parent(s)/ guardian(s))   applying through an Application Website only, together with our Take Part Cookies Policy and Accessibility Statement; and

(c) by Contributors (and their parent(s)/ guardian(s)) together with the Contributor Release.

1.2       The collection, storage and use of your personal information is governed by the latest data protection law (The Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We are committed to keeping your personal information safe in a confidential and secure environment. We are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as a data controller, with registration number ZA048993.

1.3       We may update or otherwise change this Privacy Policy (or any part of it) at any time without telling you. Any changes will be posted at https://junior.take-part.co.uk/info/privacy. If any changes we make to this Privacy Policy affect users under the age of 16 in a way that requires consent by law, we will obtain the consent of your parent/guardian. 

1.4       Applicants who apply through the Application Website should be aware that the Application Website may contain links to other Internet websites over which we have no control.  You may also access the Application Website through links from third party websites or through other platforms (e.g. Twitter, Facebook or Instagram). Please note these third party websites and platforms are entirely separate from the Application Website and the Application Website does not automatically import any data or information about you from them.  We are not responsible for privacy and data protection policies on any of those other websites and platforms. We therefore suggest you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s) read the privacy policies of these websites and platforms so that you and/or they can understand how they collect, keep, use and share your information.

2. What Personal Information do we collect and why?

2.1       At any time during the application process (for example when you register on the Application Website and/or submit your application or during an audition or interview, from any emails or letters you may send to us, or from any other contact with our casting team) or at any time when you are taking part in a Programme, you (and your parent(s)/ guardian(s)) may be asked to give or you may offer certain information which is personal to you (“Personal Information”) such as:-

(a) your name, address, email address and telephone number, and emergency contact details;

(b) your date of birth, copy of your passport and photographs of you;

(c) information about your gender, nationality, living situation and family members;

(d) information about your background, experience and abilities;

(e) personal  Information collected from third parties such as content from your social media profiles, online content and/or social media posts created/posted by you or mentioning you.

(f) Where you have been selected to take part in one of our Programmes, we may also collect, keep and use any other Personal Information provided by you and/or collected by us in connection with you taking part in the Programme.

For the avoidance of doubt, under this Privacy Policy, the words “Personal Information” or “your Personal Information” shall include information personal to your parent(s)/ guardian(s) as set out in (a) – (f) above, which is submitted by them and/or processed by us in the course of your application and/ or your participation in the Programme. 

We may also collect information about your application to a Programme and/or your use of any Application Website, such as browsing patterns, but information collected in this way will not identify you.

2.2          We may use the Personal Information listed above for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) to select contributors for the relevant Programme;

(b) to consider and keep track of your application to the Programme: for example, to send you reminders (if your parent/guardian has consented during the application process) asking you to complete and submit your application, to identify when you use the Application Website or when you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s) contact us, to contact you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s) for further information, to respond to any questions you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s) may have, to interview you by phone (with the agreement of your parent(s)/guardian(s)) and/or invite you (and your parent(s)/guardian(s)) to an interview or audition and to help us work and improve on the application system or the Application Website;

(c) to do background checks on you and/or your parent(s)/ guardian(s) and otherwise to decide if you are suitable to be a Contributor to the Programme;

(d) to look after you while you are taking part in the Programme: e.g. to respond to any questions you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s) might have about the Programme, to contact you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s) in order to tell you about filming/ record dates, interviews, promotional events or other activities relating to the Programme, and possibly to pay your parent(s)/guardian(s) any authorised expenses; 

(e) to film photograph and/or record you for the Programme, to include your contribution to the Programme and details about you, your biography, background and past experiences in the Programme, and to keep and edit such material;

(f) to develop, produce and exploit the Programme for which you have applied/ in which you take part: e.g. sharing your personal information (and where relevant, that of your parent(s)/ guardian(s)) with members of our production team, or with organisations connected with the Programme such as the broadcaster, distributor, and insurer of the Programme and/or for any of the other business purposes set out in the Terms and Conditions and/or Contributor Release Form;

(g) to broadcast or transmit  the Programme (and any advertisements for it); and

(h) to collect, bring together and give to third parties general information – such as age, gender, location etc. about Applicants but this information will not identify you.

2.3           Should we need to carry out any background checks and/or searches on you and/or your parent(s)/ guardian(s)  to decide if you are suitable to take part in the Programme, we may also collect, keep and use (and you and your parent(s)/guardian(s) give consent to us collecting, keeping and using) the following sensitive Personal Information about you  and your parent(s)/ guardian(s) (which includes what is known as "Special Category" information and/or “Criminal Offence Data”):

(a) the results of any background checks (for example searches undertaken by us through Google, Lexis-Nexis and/or on social media platforms) to check you meet our requirements for the Programme, including for example, if you are selected as a potential participant on the programme, any DBS check on your parent(s)/ guardian(s) or anyone else accompanying you during filming of the programme;

(b) any information given by you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s) about your health and/or your disability status;

(c) the contents of any letter or other communication provided by your doctor relating to the state of your health and/or the results of any medical examination (if necessary) undertaken to ensure that you are able to take part in the Programme;

(d) any statement from you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s): e.g. giving information about any court proceedings involving or naming you (and/ or your parent(s)/ guardian(s)) if you are chosen to be a Contributor to the Programme;

(e) any other sensitive Personal Information for example about your background or personal life (or that of your parent(s)/ guardian(s)) which you and/or your parent(s)/ guardian(s) tell us about during the application process, or while you are taking part in the Programme or during broadcast/exhibition of the Programme.

2.4          We may also collect, keep and use (and you and your parent(s)/guardian(s) give consent to us collecting, keeping and using) information about your health and/or any disability (or that of your parent(s)/ guardian(s)), in order to look after your health and safety (and insofar as they might be accompany you whilst filming the Programme, the health and safety of your parent(s)/ guardian(s)) while you are taking part in the Programme, to make sure that you are at all times able to take part in the Programme and publicity for it, and to keep records and to check on any sickness and/or absence while you are taking part in the Programme.

2.5           FOR YOUR PARENT/ GUARDIAN(S) - UK broadcasters and Creative Diversity Network (CDN) are monitoring diversity on UK television through an initiative called "Diamond Diversity". As part of this initiative, if your child is selected to be a Contributor to the Programme, you will be invited to provide certain information about their diversity characteristics (the characteristics you will be asked to provide are age dependent).  You will be given the opportunity to decide whether or not you would like to submit this information when the Contributor Release is issued. However, IT IS NOT COMPULSORY FOR YOU TO PROVIDE THIS INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR CHILD. If you are happy to provide this information, we will enter your child’s name and your name and email address into a system called Silvermouse. You will then be invited to complete a diversity questionnaire. The information you provide does not come to and cannot be seen by us, but is provided straight by you to the broadcasters and CDN. The broadcasters and CDN, as data controllers, are responsible for this data and will retain your child’s name and  your name and email address for this purpose in Silvermouse for as long as diversity is monitored by them. Further information about Diamond Diversity can be found here: http://creativediversitynetwork.com/diamond/contributors/

3.              How will we use your Personal Information?

3.1           We will only use your Personal Information when we have a valid reason (also known as a ‘lawful basis’) to do so. These lawful bases are listed below. Which legal basisis applicable will depend on how we are using your Personal Information and for what purpose. Most usually, we will use your Personal Information:

(a) because it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests and where there is no undue adverse impact on you;

(b) in order to carry out the contract we enter into with you (i.e. a Contributor Release Form) and in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into that contract;

(c) in order to comply with a legal obligation; and/ or

(d) because you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s) have given consent for us to do so (including under Clauses 2.3 and/or 2.4 above).

3.2       Where we are processing your Personal Information for the purposes of pursuing our legitimate interests, those interests may include:

(a) providing you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s) with information you and/or they request;

(b) improving the quality of our application/ selection of Contributors, including the Application Website;

(c) the development, production, exhibition,  exploitation, distribution, advertising, publicity and promotion of the Programme and your contribution to the Programme;

(d) making sure that all Contributors are suitable for the Programme;

(e) making sure that the Programme meets our standards and complies with all our legal obligations;

(f) establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;

(g) monitoring and managing access to our systems;

(h) protecting our networks and your Personal Information;

(i) investigating and preventing fraud; and

(j) co-operating with investigations by regulatory bodies and/or the police or other law enforcement agencies and/or governmental agencies.

4.         How may we share your Personal Information?

4.1           We may share your Personal Information with other companies or  service providers such as broadcasters, distributors, and insurers of our Programmes, but only as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also share your Personal Information with law enforcement agencies  if we are required by law to do so and if necessary, with our professional advisors e.g. our lawyers and accountants.

4.2        Should another company or organization want to buy or own all or part of our business, we may include your Personal Information as part of the sale of our business and  we may share the same with our advisors and any likely buyer and their advisors.

4.3       Where we share your Personal Information outside the European Economic Area we will make sure that it is protected and shared according to the law.

4.4           In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (commonly referred to as COPPA), we do not require children under the age of 13 to provide us with any more information than is reasonably necessary to make use of the Application Website and under no circumstances do we require children under the age of 13 to provide us with any Personal Information without the agreement of their parent/guardian.  We require all Applicants to ask their  parent(s)/guardian(s) to complete the parental consent part of their application, in order  to collect your Personal Information through the Application Website.  By doing so, you allow us to alert your parent(s)/ guardian(s) about this Privacy Policy. We do not intend to sell, license or trade any such Personal Information collected to third parties. Parent(s)/guardian(s) with parental responsibility may, request to view, correct and/or or change their child’s Personal Information or withdraw their consent to our collection of their child’s Personal Information by sending an email to datasupport@loveproductions.co.uk.  However, if we not able to collect any Applicant’s Personal Information, we will not be able to consider that Applicant to take part in our Programmes.

5.         Security and Retention of Personal Information 

5.1       We have put in place appropriate technical measures designed to protect your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.  However, we cannot guarantee that no-one would ever be able to defeat these measures or use your Personal Information for improper purposes.

5.2       If you take part in one of our Programmes, we will retain your Personal Information (including your name and contact details and any relevant information relating to you taking part in the Programme) for as long as is necessary in order to produce, distribute,  and/or advertise the Programme and to carry out our obligations to any broadcaster or distributor or other party. 

5.3       If for any reason you are not selected to take part in our Programme, we will delete your Personal Information within 60 (sixty) days of first transmission of the final episode of the series of the Programme you applied to take part in.

6.         Your rights in respect of your Personal Information

6.1       Under data protection laws you have a number of rights in relation to your Personal Information. Those rights include the right to: 

(a) access your Personal Information (commonly known as a "data subject access request");

(b) require us to correct any mistakes in your Personal Information which we hold;

(c) require the deletion of your Personal Information;

(d) require us to restrict processing of your Personal Information

(e) object to our continued processing of your Personal Information if such processing is carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests; and

(f) withdraw your consent if we are relying on consent as our lawful basis for using your Personal Information.

6.2       Please note that not all of these rights are absolute – in some cases they will not apply to you, or to the particular use that we are making of your Personal Information (e.g. if we have to process the information to comply with our legal obligations). For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to access a copy of your Personal Information or exercise any of your other rights, please make your request in writing and we will aim to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month.

6.3       You and your parent(s)/ guardian(s) agree to provide true and accurate information about yourself as requested by us. Please can you or your parent(s)/guardian(s) let us know if any of your personal details change by emailing us at datasupport@loveproductions.co.uk.

7.         Monitoring

We may monitor and record any contact we receive from you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s). This may be done to improve the services which we provide or to ensure we keep to our practices and procedures.

8.         Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by and understood in accordance with the laws of England and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

9.         Contact Us

If, at any time, you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s) have any worries about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have not followed it correctly, please email our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@loveproductions.co.uk. We will aim to answer any question or resolve any problem as quickly as we can. Your parent(s)/guardian(s) can also make a complaint to the ICO if you and/or they feel that any concern relating to this Privacy Policy has not been dealt with properly. The ICO may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

10.           Language

This Privacy Policy has been drafted to make it easier for children to understand. 


Last updated March 2019

© Love Productions Ltd 2019